Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to remote into my pc at work from home. How would I set that up? What software? I've administrator access to all networks. Please advise.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:YellowTail
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 1000 total points
ID: 35167049
use this vnc server and viewer

http://www.realvnc.com/products/free/4.1/download.html

install the server in the office computer and viewer in the home computer

and give the ip address and connect it from home
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35167223
Personaly I would use MSTSC.exe and just open an obscure port on your router and forward that port to your PC.

0