Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would like to setup remote access to all PCs in an office to establish an help desk support dept. What is the best solution for this situation without paying additional cost.
0
Comment
Question by:YellowTail
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35167127
RealVNC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35167132
or TightVNC for the free version - http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 35167178
Set up free account at LogMeIn, then install free version on each of PCs.  From there, you'll be able to see list of all your PCs.  See https://secure.logmein.com/products/free for more info, and to sign up.

Problem with VNC is that you need to modify firewall and set up static addresses for each of PCs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
multifunctional earned 1000 total points
ID: 35167225
I would recommend using LogMeIn. It's free, doesn't use much system resources, and you can install the client on Macs and PCs. To remote into a machine, you basically open their website, log in, and click on the system. All traffic is encrypted through SHA-256 so it's very secure. If you also want to be able to get e-mail alerts for particular events (system offline, disk errors in logs, etc.), you can upgrade to LogMeIn Pro for a small fee. I'd suggest doing this at least for the servers.

There are other options too, for example, you can enable Remote Desktop on all machines, then VPN into your network (or setup port-forwarding on your router) and use an RDP client to tunnel into a system, but this is more complicated to set up and doesn't give you all the features that you get with LogMeIn or other 3rd party tools. Another alternative is VNC, but you'd still have to do a VPN or port-forwarding.

K.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35171718
Ditto ChiefTechGuru and multifunctional regarding LogMeIn.  I use LogMeIn Pro and it comes with a small app called LogMeIn Ignition.  Ignition lets you avoid going to the website to connect to the machines and lets you go straight to connecting.  I've used LogMeIn for years and have never had any issues with it.
0