Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

browser defaults PDF links to Acrobat 6, how do I set it to use Acrobat Reader 9?

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My CEO's computer is running XP64 with IE8.  He has had Acrobat 6 for years and uses it to quickly scan documents into PDF.

However he also has Adobe Reader 9 to view newer PDFs that require a newer version.

In the Control Panel, all PDFs are defaulted to use Reader 9.4.  

In the IE8 Add-Ons, all things Acrobat 6 are disabled.  

There are no Acrobat related items in the msconfig startup.

However, if we click on a PDF in his browser, we get this message, followed by Acrobat 6 opening:

"Adobe PDF Document

The Adobe Acrobat/Reader that is running can not be used to view PDF files in a Web Browser.  Adobe Acrobat/Reader version 8 or 9 is required.  Please exit and try again."

How can I tell IE8 to use Adobe Reader 9?  We really don't want to uninstall Acrobat 6 because he uses it to scan to PDF quite frequently.  
0
Comment
Question by:BobLeeSwagger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Alex_W
ID: 35167156
Have a look at the default programs from Tools > Internet Options > Programs > Set Programs > Set your Default Programs and see if you can set v9 as the default for PDF.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kramnani earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167166
This is mose likely to get fixed if you upgrade Adobe Reader from...Adobe Reader X (10.0.1) (46.29 MB)..

Please use custom install and use minimal components.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobLeeSwagger
ID: 35167280
haha I just upgraded to Adobe Reader X and it worked....then I saw your post, which was correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kramnani
ID: 35167593
I am glad it worked out for you.
0