[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printers go down intermittently

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have about 12 printers in our domain, all network printers, none USB.  At certain points throughout the day, various printers will not let people print to them.  If the users wait about 5 minutes, and try again, it works.

So I thought that I'd check my print servers drivers, and sure enough, I had 68 different print drivers on it (we only need about 9).  So I removed all unnecessary print drivers.  There were also 12 print monitors and we don't need any of them.  Those are all gone now.

It's running in a Citrix environment and all servers have server 2003.

Does anyone have any kind of ideas as to what the problem could be?  It's not the cabling, the building was just rewired and no workstations or servers have network issues, and the printers can always be pinged.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan_johnston
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 35167510
Any errors in the event log?  Print spooler bombing out?  Perhaps try changing the location of the spool directory.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ryan_johnston
ID: 35167562
No event log errors, spooler service is running and hasn't crashed.  I'll try changing the location but I don't think that will have any effect at all.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35167620
Hi,

Just a thought from a guy who has no clue about Citrix :

Isn't there some standby mode on your printers that might activate after some specific time ?

Sounds like they get ready once you try once to print on them. Also, does your spooler accept any job sent to a non availale printer ?

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167704
Drivers always seem to be a plague as well.  I know you purged many of them, though you could have a problematic print driver.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ryan_johnston
ID: 35169189
I had already checked all the drivers, (or so I was told), and when my coworked used the PCL6 driver he used the existing one.  I had him uninstall the driver and download the newest version of the PCL6 from HP's site.

That driver was crashing my print spooler on the print server.  Anytime anyone would print to that printer, I would get complaints from other users saying they couldn't print.
0