Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Cluster hosted in ESXI3.5 local disk Move to ESX 4.1 with EVA 8100 FC SAN Backend

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi EE community

We have a MS SQL05 2 node cluster in an ESXI 3.5 Host running on a DL380 G5 hardware with about 1TB of local disk. All cluster Data and Quorum Disks are sitting inside their own individual VMDK's and not RDM mappings. I've included a screen shot of the current configuration.

We now have a enterprise licensed 7 host ESXi 4.1U1 clustered environment operating on a 200TB HP EVA 8100 with FC back-end.

We need to move the 2 node MS cluster into the 4.1U1 ESX/SAN environment. We've been reading through the following article for points of references for us.

http://vmzare.wordpress.com/2007/02/19/vmware-raw-device-mappingrdm/

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1002661

What I'm asking is if anyone else has experiences with this type of migration and if so what caveats have you come across? Advice? suggestion? etc....

Thank EE community

asuring
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:asuring
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1500 total points
ID: 35170362
I don't have any experience with this... but I would recommend you familiarize yourself with the guide at: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_mscs.pdf to make sure that you meet all of the requirements
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Stappmeyer
ID: 35171365
Reviewing the document that danm66 noted is likely the best place to start. You may want to build a new cluster to test and gain practice before you move it.  My other suggestion might be to build a new cluster with SQL and migrate the databases.  I would do this if your currently running Windows 2003 / SQL 2005 and are ready to move to Windows 2008/SQL 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asuring
ID: 35452767
We ended up having to call VMWARE support as I believed we had discovered a bug in 3.5 and after 9 hours the bug was confirmed. It ended up being a really really long process by which we had to share a new data store with both the 3.5 and 4.1 box, convert into the 4.1 data store then from the 4.1 box convert to rdm.
0