Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

passing variables from a class in app_code without using 'return' - asp.net c#

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

How can i pass a variable such as a string or a no. from the class file to a webform control or the webforms codebehind file?

Can i use a session variable?

i cant use:

return variablehere;

as its used for another purpose already.. I hope this makes sense.

Thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:OTM
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 35167481
You could pass the variable as a method parameter by reference and set the variable inside the function.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0f66670z(v=vs.71).aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35167515
You could use a Session variable, but it is a bit of a messy solution. Your other options are either a "ref" variable, or an "out" variable:

    http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/mahesh/out_and_ref11112005002102AM/out_and_ref.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ALaRiva
ALaRiva earned 200 total points
ID: 35167794
Would it not be easier to just use a getter instead of going the session route?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
abhinayp earned 1800 total points
ID: 35168222
Properties are best for u..

Here is a sample
//Ur classfile in AppCode

Public Class EmpClass
{
    private string _strFirstname;
    private string _strLastname;
   public string Firstname {
	get { return _strFirstname; }
	set { _strFirstname = value; }
   }
   public string Lastname {
	get { return _strLastname; }
	set { _strLastname = value; }
    }
public void EmployeeGet(int empID)
{
   _strLastname=GetEmployeLastName(empID);//ur code to get first name
   _strFirstname = GetEmployeeFirstName(empID); //ur code to get last name
}
}

// in ur webforms codebehind
 
EmpClass emp = new EmpClass();
emp.EmployeeGet(id);
lblFirstName.Text = emp.FirstName;
lblLastName.Text = emp.LastName;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OTM
ID: 35169443
A "getter" was exactly what i needed, i just needed a good example to learn from and now i've implemented this into my project.

Thanks
0