Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emulate Access Runtime

Posted on 2011-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I will be providing a database to a customer who does NOT have Access.
They will be using the Access Runtime facility.

I have Access 2010 and will email a accde file to the customer.

I want to be 100% sure that my customer can run the software properly.
Therefore I would like to run the system as IF I DID NOT have Access on my machine at all.

How can I achieve this "test environment"?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 35167398
You can start your app using the Command line ... and the Runtime switch ... which will do this.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35167410
See this KB:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209207


/runtime

mx
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 35167521

 Or just rename the db with the .accdr and it will open in run-time mode.

JimD.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 35167597
Not sure (so I will yield to the above two Experts)
...Will running a DB "As" a runtime simulate the runtime environment 100%?
or are there some things that it can't simulate precisely...?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35167702
<<Not sure (so I will yield to the above two Experts)
...Will running a DB "As" a runtime simulate the runtime environment 100%?
or are there some things that it can't simulate precisely...?>>

  Precisely.

  The run time is the same executeable as the full version, just running in run-time mode.  It's exactly like you specifying /Runtime on the command line, except that you don't get the choice<g>

JimD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35167816
thanks
;-)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35167934
With the full version of Access installed it is true that you can use the /rutnime switch to force your Access into runtime mode. In Access 2007 and 2010 you can rename the extension to .acdr. But this only simulates the runtime version.  It is close but not a 100% match to the Access Runtime Installation. There are features that will work in with the full version of Access in runtime mode that do not work the same with in the actual Access Runtime version installation. From the best I have been able to figure out is that there are things installed with the full version that will still work when forced into Runtime mode. These same features (files/reg keys, etc.) are not installed with the Access Runtime version installation package. So these features don’t work in the Runtime installation like they did with the full version in runtime mode.

The only way to truly test the Access Runtime environment is to install and run the Access Runtime on a clean machine. I like to use a VM. I have only used Virtual PC. The roll back feature is great for testing an installer package.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35168202
Thanks THTC....

Didn't mean to hijack the thread...
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 35168276
boag2000, you brought up a valid point. I see it as relevant to for OP's statement of  "I want to be 100% sure that my customer can run the software properly."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35168842
Thanks all
0