Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

subversion tutorial

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how does subversion, version control work,  

what is a good tutorial
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rik-Legger
ID: 35167389
This is the complete SVN book:
http://svnbook.red-bean.com/
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167517
In its simplest form, you load a copy of the software into the SVN server and this is the "base" copy. You then "check it" out to your machine and work on your own copy and when you are done you "commit" changes so that your updates are now stored in the SVN server.

Suppose someone else is working on the same code, they also checked out the original and make their changes, but when they commit their changes your modified one is now "the standard" so the SVN server looks at the changes from you and your colleague and if none of them interfere with each other then the server merges them. The next day you start by asking the server for any updates it received since your last commit and these are then copied down.

Occasionally the updates interfere with each other and when that happens, the person doing the commit inspects the differences manual and makes some decisions about how to merge.

The key operations are "checking out" code, commiting your changes, updating any changes from the server and synchronizing code between the server and your local machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35191951
best explanation
0