Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downloading Access Runtime

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I will be providing a client with a database written by me in Access 2010.

I want to advise them to download Access Runtime.

There appears to be two versions to download;

AccessRuntime.exe
AccessRuntime_X64.exe

I do not know their PC configurations.
Which Runtime should they download?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 668 total points
ID: 35167490
Probably not x64.

And pretty sure You need to install the Runtime with your installation program.

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 35167528
i have not tried those versions yet, but it looks like

AccessRuntime_X64.exe will only run in 64 bit configuration while
Only the 32-bit Access 2010 Runtime is supported on Windows XP Service Pack 3.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 664 total points
ID: 35167534
AccessRuntime.exe - This is 32 bit and this AccessRuntime_X64.exe is 64 bit.

I would stick with the 32 bit unless they have Office 64 bit already installed on the PC.

JimD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35168835
Thanks all
0