?
Solved

SBS 2008 - Loosing internet connection after every reboot

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Every time the server needs to reboot, i have to run the connection wizard to get back on line.. how can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_02767
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtrance
ID: 35167567
Are you really losing internet connectivity?  Try firefox ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_02767
ID: 35167941
yes it does, exchange can not connect after also. After you run the wizard it is back up online
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167958
Make sure you are not loosing the default gateway. There is a known issue of this occurring on SBS 2008 as per:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/04/22/you-may-lose-the-default-gateway-on-sbs-2008-every-time-you-reboot.aspx
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Steve_02767
ID: 35168071
RobWill,
     So if i  install the hot fix, i should be ok? or do i need to change the whole network?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35168104
Assuming the problem is you are loosing the gateway, which is fairly common, you need to install the hotfix and make the registry change. The hotfix will show for Vista. Though it is SBS 2008 compatible a lot of people have reported it will not install. In all of those cases they have tried just making the registry change  (i.e. no hotfix) and it has resolved the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_02767
ID: 35168213
Great i am going to try and and ill let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_02767
ID: 35169421
The Reg change worked! thanks alot RobWill!!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35169484
Excellent, glad to hear. Thanks Steve_02767.
Cheers!
--Rob
0