Solved

Group Policy Software Install

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was wondering if there was a software that would allow a user to specify the installation account when deploying through Group Policy in Server 2003.  I also need to be able to make changes to the install package to specify server IP and certain internet settings on the install package.  Does anyone know of a software like this?
0
Comment
Question by:MHCIT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35167712
Software is installed by system when deployed in group policy. You could do a startup/login script that does a runas.

Most likely, the server IP/settings are stored in the registry or a local .ini file. You can deploy those settings with Group Policy preferences.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35168086
As Jmoody10 mentioned: software istalled by a GPO ist deployed before user login in the context of the system account.

There are Packaging tools like WISE Setup, that can repackage and customize installations of software.

Example: Convert EXE installer to MSI for example:
-First you need a clean windows system (thats what i prefer) only the most critical software installed( drivers, service packs)
-install wise -> start the capture
-install the exe file
-carefully read all the registry file diffs found by the software
-make changes to shortcuts, ini files, whatever
-repack the app as msi file

A must read is www.appdeploy.com covering all aspects of software automation, packaging and deploying it to the end user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MHCIT
ID: 35168123
The problem is the software is a two part software, the first part puts the installer on the system, then someone has to log on as a user with local admin rights to run the second part to set up the connection to server and add info to trusted sites in IE.  We have approximately 300 pc's that this needs to go on, and with only 2 administrators, it could take a couple of weeks to do.  I know I have seen software somewhere that this can all be set up in the msi file to use as the push, but I can't remember what it is.  I have tried advanced installer, but the options I'm looking for aren't offered in it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35168201
wise can do it, but not cheap and you need to work with ist some time.

if the first installer ist msi?

Deploy msi over gpo, then check with a loginscritp if the FIRST MSI installer ist allready deployed -> if it's deployed, check if the second installer deployed already -> if install complete -> quit logonscrip

else

install the second of the installer with the RUNAS command and whatever user you like use for the installation -> quit logonscrip
0
 

Author Comment

by:MHCIT
ID: 35168218
The package is an exe file, then after the first push, it creates another exe file that has to run to finish set up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35168246
then do a logonscript and run both part in it

check if second exe exists - if not runsas first exe from networkshare else runas second exe from local hdd -> if bost parts are installe do nothing and exit script
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LikeWindows earned 250 total points
ID: 35168249
Is it just adding info to trusted sites in IE ? If you would have an Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller available in your network there would be a Group Policy available under User Configuration/Windows Settings/Internet Explorer Maintenance/Security where you could just add info to trusted sites in IE . But that is only available if there is at least one 2008 DC available.

Otherwise I would use the IE Administrative Kit (IEAK) which is available as download from Microsoft to add these settings.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LikeWindows
ID: 35168255
This is the Link to IEAK : technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/bb219541
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now