[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoitn Storage Location

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running out of room for files in our Document Libraries and need to know where uploaded files in doc libraries are on the actual server and how to move the storage location to another partition on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:typerracer
ID: 35167788
Your uploaded files are stored in the content database which is why you cannot find them in the file system.  

If you are running out of storage space, you may need to consider an additional site collection or other site expansion options assuming you are running MOSS2007 or SP2010 standard or better servers.  Assuming you are running SQL Server on the same machine as your SP2010 environment, moving SQL Server to a separate server with more drive space would also help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 35168909
you might also look into changing the Recovery Model on your sharepoint sql database.  by default, it is set to Full, which often makes for a huge transaction log.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174748
Just to make sure we understand the question correctly. Are you getting a quota warning? As in that case you can just ask your administrator to increase your quota.
0