[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What kind of wait event is this in Oracle

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, when i am looking at my wait event on my systems, there are many SID, with the same wait event "SQL*Net Message from Client".

Can anybody tell me, what is causing this wait event?
0
Comment
Question by:irukulla
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 35167798
Typically that message would be for a session that is waiting for the client machine to issue a query.  It is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 35168312
That event belongs to the class of "Idle Events", i.e. what a session says it's waiting on when it's idling. This query will give you all of them, they can be safely ignored on most cases:

select * from v$event_name where wait_class='Idle' order by name
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1500 total points
ID: 35170319
The above comments about it being an "idle" wait is true,  seeing it doesn't necessarily mean you don't have a problem though.

Check the wait times and number of waits.  If the wait times are small but you see lots and lots of waits that means your client is issuing many small calls to the db.
It's possible you should change the processing to do fewer but larger calls in order to improve total throughput.

Also, if you see large times for that wait it means your database is waiting for your client to do something, which could because the user is sitting there reading the screen and thinking and maybe got up and walked away,  it could also mean there is processing happening on the client which is taking a long time.  Your database can't help that processing go faster but seeing that wait "could" be an indication that the client code is inefficient
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:irukulla
ID: 35172881
None
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35173974
why the B?

That is a penalty grade, please don't close questions with penalties without first giving the participants a chance to fulfill whatever requirement you thought was lacking
0