Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nfs slow response  on linux

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running some of the application and response time is very slow when it try to access NFS share

10.1.1.65:/mnt/app  /app nfs rsize=8192,wsize=8192

I can see the following option on /etc/fstab,  I'm not sure what is resize and wsize option does? Does it provide better perfomance?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 35167847
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 668 total points
ID: 35170295
unmount the filesystem /app and remount manually with command line as follows.

# umount /app

# mount -t nfs 10.1.1.65:/mnt/app  /app

then test and update us if it enhnace the performance or increase the speed.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jghelfman40
jghelfman40 earned 668 total points
ID: 35174242
Your read and write size are way too small, and more than likely that is your issue. Unmount your filesystem that is mounted remotely, and remount them with these options:

rsize=32768,wsize=32768

If this doesn't make things better, please let me know, and I can suggest more mount options that could improve, but at a minimum, try as I noted above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35315425
Thank you guys.  Changing to bigger value helped the performance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
ID: 35317088
How is the solution not changing to the bigger value, however it is the asssited solution? Just wondering why a simple mount/umount was the accepted solution? This seems backwards to me. Thanks, and happy it  worked!
0