Solved

how to copy a file and rename it with a batch  .dat  file

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi   i want to copy the file   C:\WINPCACE\BCTRANS.DAT
into my x:\ drive an rename it into       x:\CLAIMS.TXT    

CAN ANYONE HELP ME CREATING THE BATCH FILE  .DAT
thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:lejarza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 500 total points
ID: 35167827
Create a file called copyit.bat

Open the file and type:
  copy c:\winpcace\pctrans.dat x:\claims.txt

Save the copyit.bat file

Run it whenever you like
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35167862
If you don't like to be prompted, add /Y to the copy line:
   copy /y c:\winpcace\pctrans.dat x:\claims.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:lejarza
ID: 35167875
i did it but  tells me  access denied
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 35167892
Can't help you with that.  If you don't have permissions to write to the destination, you'll need to talk to your network administrator.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35167901
For a test, try following line, and tell us if it errors out:
  copy nul x:\claims.txt
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 35167915
...or just open the X: drive and create a new file there...
0