Solved

Bonding T1s without router changes using an inverse multiplexer

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have a customer that has a T-1 with a managed Cisco 1841 router. They wish to increase their bandwidth. One of the options is to add a second T1 and bond the two T1s to produce a larger virtual connection.  I do not have access to the configuration of the existing router.
 
Can I bond the 2 T1s using an ML-PPP inverse multiplexer from a vendor like RADirect or Patton without making changes to the router? Is there another vendor/product that should be considered?

What is the loss of throughput, if any, with such a device?  How close to 3 Mbps will the 2 T-1 actually produce?

Thanks in advance for all replies.
0
Comment
Question by:DrewBryant1961
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 75 total points
ID: 35167993
I have a customer that has a T-1 with a managed Cisco 1841 router. They wish to increase their bandwidth. One of the options is to add a second T1 and bond the two T1s to produce a larger virtual connection.  I do not have access to the configuration of the existing router.

That is exactly the way it is supposed to be.  You are not the one who would "do" it,...and it cannot be done with just the one router on the customer side.  It requires two or more Routers,...that is,... the Routers on both ends of the T1 lines are where it is done.  This,..by definition,...means the only people that can do this is the Provider,...they own the Routers on both ends of the T1s and they are the ones that have to configure all of the routers to work together with the proper Dynamic Routing Protocols to make it work.  This is not a one-router-job,...it is  concerted function of all the routers involved working together.

The beauty of this that most people now-a-days never seem to think about is that this is about the only method that allow the same Public IP#s to be maintain no matter which line fails..  That is impossble to accomplish with the popular "2-ISP redundancy" done with home-user line technology (CableTV, DSL).

If they are bonded at the Packet Level then you get double the throughput and double the bandwidth.  But I use the term "double" rather loosely,...it is never going to perfectly "double",...there is always some overhead loss.

If they are bonded at the Connection Level then you double the bandwidth but continue to have the throughput of a single T1.  However you can run twice as many users over it before it degrades.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 175 total points
ID: 35172733
>Can I bond the 2 T1s using an ML-PPP inverse multiplexer from a vendor like RADirect or Patton

Yes and No, if these T1s are point to point between one office to another and you have access to both ends, then you can use a RadDirect device (This also can be done within the router if the software and hardware support MLPPP.)

If you do not have access to both ends, meaninng you have access to only one end and the other end is terminated at the ISP then using any third party bonding/muxing device will NOT work; however, you can contact your ISP and see if they have a service that will bond the 2 T1s (MLPPP). The will bond the 2 T1s on their end, and you would then configure your router in the same fasion.

Example config on your end:

interface Loopback0
ip address x.x.x.x x.x.x.x

interface Multilink1
description : customer.com:MLPPP
ip unnumbered Loopback0
mtu 1500
no ip redirects
no ip directed-broadcast
no ip proxy-arp
no ip mroute-cache
no peer neighbor-route
ppp multilink
multilink-group 1
!
interface Serial1/0/1:0
description : domain.com:MLPPP
no ip address
mtu 1500
encapsulation ppp
ppp multilink
multilink-group 1
!
interface Serial1/1/1:0
description : domain.com:MLPPP
no ip address
mtu 1500
encapsulation ppp
ppp multilink
multilink-group 1

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 multilink1

Billy
0