Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Date Formats

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to format the dates to be shown as:

Friday, March 18, 2011

Why does this statement keeps complaining about converting an integer to a string?

="Date of Report: "+WeekDayName(WeekDay( Globals!ExecutionTime), 0)+", "+MonthName(Globals!ExecutionTime,0)+ str(DatePart("Day", Globals!ExecutionTime))+", "+str(DatePart("Year", Globals!ExecutionTime))
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 35172484
Is this what you're trying to do?

="Date of Report: "+ WeekDayName(WeekDay(Now()),0)+ ", " + MonthName(Month(Now())) + Day(Now()).ToString() + ", " + Year(Now()).ToString()
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35173527
All I wanted was the date to appear as:

Friday, March 18, 2011. I will attempt your code on Monday. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sureshbabukrish earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179068
It should be as simple as this
="Date of Report: " & Globals!ExecutionTime.ToLongDateString()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35184217
That was a lot simpler than what I was trying to do.
Thank you.
0