Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users Group Security Permissions

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user, we will call them test, that I want to restrict from folder on my domain. I have the Users group setup that they can have access to my shared folder on my network. Everyone is in the Users group the logons to the domain except for test. Now I have checked all the members of Users and groups that are also members in the Users group, and test is not in any of them.

Through testing, I have found out that the Users group is still controlling permissions for test. That is I create a new shared folder that inherited the Users group. Test does not have permission but can still get into the share. If I take out the Users group, test does not have rights anymore. This makes no sense to me...any ideas why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35167969
Just deny test specifically
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 35167971
Best in this case to use Deny permissions. Deny has the highest priority ans will override all other permissions. You can just set the test user group to deny.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35167976
Here's a writeup on deny - http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24522514.html
"2. permissions issue

For the sluggishness of the server, the hard drive is the most common culprit.  I would schedule a checkdisk to run at the next reboot, and then reboot the server at the soonest reasonable chance you get.  Watch it to see if any errors are corrected, and then see if its faster.

For the permissions issue, you have to be really careful when using the "deny" permission.  the most success I've had it to creat a new group for all the "authorized users--that is, everyone except the limited ones and mimic the permissions of everyone everywhere you see that.  Then create a restricted group, and only give it permissions to what the user(s) should get into. Lastly, when you are certain you've done it right, remove the everyone group from the permissions of the data directories. Make sure you dont mess up your backup system, whatever that may be.
"
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 35168036
Thanks guys I will give this a try and let you know.
0