Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to trace

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17


Hello,

how can I trace an asp code? I'm using VS 2010 and need to trace following code. Is it possible?

Thanks!

<asp:Button ID="btnAddToCart" runat="server" OnCommand="OnCommand" Text="add to cart"
                        CommandName="AddToCart" CommandArgument='<%#Eval("ProductVariantId")%>' CssClass="productvariantaddtocartbutton" />

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SunnyDark
ID: 35169756
You should be able to just put a break point, why that's not an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 35169858

In C# code it shows up when I create a break point but in javascript it doesn't show any thing!


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hank2011
ID: 35169963
you could do a few things in asp enable the tracing for a page writing a trace message using TraceContext.Write or TraceContext.Warn or simply use the breakpoint. There is also a application level tracing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hank2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35169971
example in c#

 If (Trace.IsEnabled) {
    For (int i=0; i<ds.Tables["Books"].Rows.Count; i++) {
         Trace.Write("Prod",ds.Tables["Books"].Rows[ i ] [0].ToString());
    }
}
[Visual Basic]
If Trace.IsEnabled Then
    For i=0 To ds.Tables("Books").Rows.Count-1
        Trace.Write("Prod",ds.Tables("Books").Rows( i )(0).ToString())
    Next
End If


or

Context.Trace.Write("My Class","This is a sample trace statement.");
[Visual Basic]
Context.Trace.Write("My Class","This is a sample trace statement.")

or

Trace.Warn("Render", "Text is about to render.");
[Visual Basic]
Trace.Warn("Render", "Text is about to render.")


 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akohan
ID: 35307712
Thanks.
0