?
Solved

How can I convert a 1D array into a 2d array

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
2,998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an one dimensional array of comma delited values.  Does any know in VBA how I would turn this into a 2 dimensional array?

So if I have
arry(1)="a,b,c"
arry(2)="x,4,3"

I need it to be

arry(1,1)="a"
arry(1,2)="b"
arry(1,3)="c"

arry(2,1)="x"
arry(2,2)="4"
arry(2,3)="3"

I tried using split and a For loop but nothing seems to work.?
0
Comment
Question by:drhamel69
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 35168026
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35168093
Try this:
Dim arry(2) As String
Dim target(,) As String

arry(0) = "alpha,beta,gamma"
arry(1) = "a,b,c"
arry(2) = "x,4,3"

For i As Integer = 0 To arry.Length - 1
    Dim parts() As String = arry(i).Split(","c)

    ReDim Preserve target(arry.Length - 1, parts.Length - 1)

    For j As Integer = 0 To parts.Length - 1
        target(i, j) = parts(j)
    Next
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35168110
Sorry...  that was .NET. This should be VBA friendly  : )
Dim arry(2) As String
Dim target(,) As String

arry(0) = "alpha,beta,gamma"
arry(1) = "a,b,c"
arry(2) = "x,4,3"

For i As Integer = 0 To arry.Length - 1
    Dim parts() As String = Split(arry(i), ",")

    ReDim Preserve target(UBound(arry), UBound(parts))

    For j As Integer = 0 To parts.Length - 1
        target(i, j) = parts(j)
    Next
Next

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35168118
*Ugh*

Change line 13 to:
For j = 0 To UBound(parts)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35168359
You need a module in which you set the option base to 1

Option Base 1

'code here that creates the one dimension array Arry()

Dim Arry2D (3,2) as Variant, i as integer, j as integer

For i = 1 to 2
  For j = 1 to 3
    Arry2D(i,j) = Split Arry(i)(j)
  Next j
Next i
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 35502568
One line of code :) 'OK, 2 lines with Dim

'Note - to access arrNew items, use arrNew(i)(j) instead of arrNew(i,j) like:
    Dim i, j
    For i = 0 To 1
        For j = 0 To 2
            Debug.Print i; ","; j, arrNew(i)(j)
        Next j
    Next i
Dim arrNew As Variant
arrNew = Array(Split(arry1(1), ","), Split(arry1(2), ","))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35688056
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0