?
Solved

How do I calculate the size of our exchange store?

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a single 2003 exchange server which keeps dismounting its store from time to time. We have the maximum database size set to 75gb, but we wnat to check just how much data is held so that we do not exceed thiis limit,

When I look in the mdbdata folder, we can see 2 sets of files, ie priv.edb / priv.stm and pub.edb / pub.stm.

I presume that these together make up the store size,

Which files size do we add together to calculate the total store size? We currently have 65gb and 16gb for our priv.edb and priv.stm respectively, which adds up to 81gb?? Is this right or am I adding the wrong files sizes together??

Any help you can give in helping us identify just exactly how big our store is, would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35167983
Look for event 1221 in the application log.

Also checkout my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167984
EDB + STM - (whitespace registered in 1221 event ID) = logical database size

Which in your Case should be less Than 75Gb otherwise your DB would dismount everyday
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35168081
In the 2nd one I said "Case" and NOT "Cade".

Luckily for you my train went under a bridge so you managed to post before me ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 35180173
You are helping me with this on a different thread, so will close this and continue with that.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35180202
the other thread is completely different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 35181589
It was related to the same thing. I wad investigating the size of the database with a view to defrag. However, the original problem was that the store dismounted every couple of days.

It was my assumption that the database wad full, and we decided to clear out old data and defrag. It became obvious through one of your documents that this might not be the best course of action.

I then started another thread that actuall went back to the actual problem rather than my intended solution. I hope that helps clarify why I closed this thread and started another.

Thanks for your help.
0