Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access reoprts - multiple queries seperate pages

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have hundreds of records of items pertaining to problems in a building. I want to print a report that will print one page per records for the same room. There could be as many as 200 rooms Each record has a room number field. I can create separate queries for each room, but that would take way too much time. There will be a varying amount of records per room depending on how many problems are found. Is there any way to run through the room number fields and for each one, group them on a page?
0
Comment
Question by:wlamore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RemRemRem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35168914
In your Sorting And Grouping tool on the form's design side, set the top sort field to your room number.  You can then add any other sorts you want in after that, but make sure you set Group Footer to Yes on this Room sort layer. It will create a section of the report for the footer. Close the Sorting and Grouping and open the properties for the bar at the top of the newly formed footer section. Set Force New Page to After Section. (You can also turn on the Group Header and simply show your Room Number field in that header section, turning on repeat, to give you a nice clear view on each page as to which room it refers to.)

Note that if you have more than one page's worth of records, you'll get two (or more pages) for that room, but it will still start a new page for the next room.
-Rachel
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35172980
I think RemRemRem's post will get you what you are really after

I want to print a report that will print one page per records for the same room. There could be as many as 200 rooms

So, for example, if Room 101 had 14 records (Problems) then you would want 14 pages?
Put another way,...
If the building had 200 rooms and each room had an average of 10 Problem/Records you would want 2,000 pages!?

If so then group by room as RemRemRem suggests, then set the "force New Page" property of the *Detail* Section to: After Section

Sample illustrating both techniques is attached.
Please verify

No points wanted if RemRemRem suggestion is what you wanted...
;-)

Jeff
db341.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlamore
ID: 35179974
boaq2000,
 Thanks for the file and clarification. Yes, I needed the rooms problems grouped together on their own page. We need to distribute the only the problems particular to each room, in hard copy form, to each room.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlamore
ID: 35179984
Thanks,
 Exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35182549
;-)
0