Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Additional KMS Keys to Server

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running our KMS server for Win7 and Office 2010 on a 2003 R2 server. Everything is working great and all our installed products are activating fine. A have a couple of questions, though:

We already have a Win7 KMS entered and working fine. We just purchased some additional copies of Windows 7. Do we need to add this KMS key as well to the server?
When I run slmgr.vbs it shows our Windows 7 and Office 2010 info, but the count is very low. For instance, the current count for Office 2010 is only 10, but we have around 300 machines running it and they are all activated. Same thing for Windows 7; it says 50, but we have around 350 PCs installed and activated. Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:leatherleaf
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan_johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 35169348
Have you seen this yet?

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/officevolact/thread/898abbe6-7446-449f-93b1-2d92a24f2ca9

Still doesn't make sense to me but apparently it was designed that way.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35170002
1. Regarding your new Windows 7 copies. The only thing you need to do is use the client KMS product key on the computers running Windows 7. The computer will automatically look for the KMS server for activation. There isn't anything you need to do on the server side. The KMS server stops counting activations when it reaches 50. It does not keep a tally on total activations. What is important is that you've purchased enough licenses for the number of computers running Windows 7.

2. Same with Office. The KMS Server stops counting activations when it reaches 10. You just need to make sure you have purchased enough licenses to cover your Office 2010 installations.

The KMS server's role is just to activate. It does not match number of activations to the number of licenses you've purchased.

Here is a good link:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/officevolact/thread/c3331743-cba2-4d92-88aa-9633ac74793a/
0