Solved

VB->C# Conversion Qustion - For...Next

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't get my head round this, in VB, in debug/step thru mode, when you have a For...Next statement and you have a bad line of code in the middle, but you want to jump to the next one in the loop/iteration,  you can right-click on the 'Next' word as it is an executable statement and go Set Next Statement and you get to go to the next item, but in C# I just have a closing brace and the debugger won't accept it as a executable line of code, I end up stopping the whole exeuction and putting a bogus line of code in so I can jump to that.
What is the correct way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 35168032
Right-click the brace and select "Set Next Statement".
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35168044
You right-click on the for instead and choose set next statement.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 50 total points
ID: 35168145
or put a dummy statement :)

for ...{
  offending line
  i int = 0;  // you can jump to this line
}
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 35168153
@carl_tawn

In my test, that causes the same "iteration" to be run (i.e. the variable is never incremented). Right-clicking the increment operation does seem to work appropriately.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 35168171
>>  or put a dummy statement :)

But if you are working in 64-bit you would have to have done this before executing the app since 64-bit doesn't currently allow "break-and-edit"...  unless they've come out with an update.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 35168314
Alternatively, you can drag the yellow arrow to the line you want to execute next.

For whatever reason, I still can get Screencast to successfully upload, so for now I'll use EE-Stuff. Following is a video clip of my first comment.

    https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/8073-test.avi 
0