Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - importing my old 2007 .pst files from a dead laptop (I have them on a usb hard drive)

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22

Where has file > import and exprot gone Bill Gates!

Done this since office 2000 and Im a dab hand at this.

BUT

How do I import an older .pst in 2010 ?

How to I get Outlook 2010 to see an archieve .pst as well.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
ID: 35168084
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
ID: 35168088
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wgray05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35168096
Sorry about that.. Here is the link,

http://www.gilsmethod.com/tip-add-pst-files-outlook-2010
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:morganmce
morganmce earned 1000 total points
ID: 35184596
To import the files, you can click on File -> Open -> Import -> Import from another program or file -> Outlook data file etc..

However if you want to keep the mails seperate, you can click on File -> Open -> Open Outlook data file and follow the prompts

Shout if you have any problems!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35217145
thanks people
0