Solved

Phone System Crash Course?

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Well I just took over a new network and have never dealt with any other phone systems other than VOIP. I dont know what kind of system I have or how to work on it. I am needing a good crash course on this. I have attached pictures. Can anyone tell me what kind of phone system im dealing with and whats the best course for learning it and being able to troubleshoot. I have NO experience with this type of phone system and couldnt tell you a single thing about it. I hope someone can help and if not thanks anyway. I hope everyone is doing well.
IMAG0195.jpg
IMAG0196.jpg
IMAG0198.jpg
IMAG0200.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:hlh_admin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
Comment Utility
well I can't tell you anything about your phone switch as I cannot read any markings.  The switch on the left is most likely the carrier's T1 switch
The wires are all connected to 66 blocks nothing special there.

The big metal servers are what you want to look at.

Most likely it is all Command line and you telnet to or ssh to or it may even have a web interface or may be as bad as console only.  

For the most part these old phone servers you just leave em be and just add extensions and change mailboxes as necessary until you replace them with a new system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlh_admin
Comment Utility
those are DK424's on the wall. and how would u add extensions? and just for the record i have never even punched down on a 66 block.. when it comes to phones, im clueless..

and yes im hopeing to go to a shoretel system in the next year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlh_admin
Comment Utility
and i was left with no information on this system or the phones we have. so im left flying blind in the dark.. the phones dont even tell me what kind they are so i dont know anything about those either
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
Comment Utility
IMHO you might want to get a phone vendor who knows this to sort it through to get you started.  I did a quick google on the dk242 and I have never heard of this one but of the hardwire ones I ve used have always been the big companies like avaya or Nortel.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The phone system is a Toshiba DK series.  The 424 manual can be found in several places:
http://www.nconn.com/Toshiba%20Manuals%20Tips.html
It supports a T1 telco interface (the black box on the left), digital telephones (on the bottom of the phone will be a model number with DK or DT) and older electronic telephones (EK in the model number) and analog ports.  The Digital phones use one pair of wires per port.  One of the 66 blocks will have the ports wired from the circuit card in the KSU (the big boxes on the wall) -- then cross connected with the blue/white jumper wire to a 66 block that has the station cables terminated on them.  The cross connect is wired to the "first pair" of the station cable - it will come out on the middle two pins of the jacks at the workstations.  Analog devices wire to the same pair.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JRSCGI
Comment Utility
FYI, you will like the ShoreTel.  :)
0