Solved

HP Pavilion dv6-1050us won't boot to vista

Posted on 2011-03-18
12
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an HP Pavilion dv6-1050us running Windows Vista SP1.  It won't boot to windows regardless of what option I choose (repair, safe mode, last known good, etc).

It does not provide an error is just boots to a mouse pointer with a blue background and sits there forever.

I've run all the hardware checks from the HP startup screen and they say everything is fine (memory, hard drive)

I've run the lasted version of the KAV Anti-Virus rescue disk and there are no viruses, the only odd thing I see is when you boot the rescue cd is asks if I want to use:

Microsoft Window
or
Microsoft Windoa

I'm trying to avoid reinstalling the OS so I'm seeing if anyone has any ideas.  Thanks in advance for the replies.
0
Comment
Question by:kim2vp
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
Comment Utility
Hi there,

You can boot system from Windows Vista DVD, choose repair, and select Fix Startup Problems.

Marko
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim2vp
Comment Utility
I don't have any DVDs - it has a recovery partition on the HP hard drive but it does not have a repair option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim2vp
Comment Utility
I found a Vista DVD (not the one that came with the HP) and tried booting to that DVD, and even that DVD will just stop after it gets through with "Windows is loading files" - it loads a blue background and mouse pointer and just stops working.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
maybe this is your problem    http://www.logicitc.com/blog/?p=102      

here a vista repair disc :  http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/

btw - that cd is illegal, and cannot be used on EE      
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim2vp
Comment Utility
I ran the BIOS hard drive scan over the weekend and it said in the middle of the test "Replace Hard Disk 1", I pasted a photo below.  I assume that means the drive is bad, although later it said it passed.


2011-03-21-09-08-26-804.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kim2vp
Comment Utility
This link does not work for me:

>maybe this is your problem    http://www.logicitc.com/blog/?p=102      

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
agreed - it looks like they moved it
this contains a couple of suggestions :  http://www.nuonsoft.com/blog/2009/05/02/possible-ksod-black-screen-of-death-solution-for-windows-vista/
did you try the repair ?

regarding the "replace disk" - i suggest to download ubcd and run the disk diag to know it's status
you can also try hdd regenerator - to see if it repair the disk (it repaired already several for me)
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim2vp
Comment Utility
I'm running spinrite on the drive now, so far the very first sector is marked as unrecoverable.  I'm guessing that will prevent me from recovering anything off the drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
do try HDDRegenarator (trial); i found it repaired more than spinrite ( i used that before)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kim2vp
Comment Utility
Spinrite did nothing, but I used the HDDRegenerator and was able to at least get my files off the drive.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for the feedback -  it agrees with my experience; good to see it confirmed
0