Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCOM R2 duplicate file monitor

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have a system that if a duplicate file is generated it causes all sorts of issues. System Center Operations Manager R2 (SCOM) is our monitoring system. Basically this is what the monitor needs to look at and it there is a duplicate file an alert needs to be generated.

look at \\servername\share
watch for duplicate
generate an alert

' Enter a script that outputs a property bag
' Example VBScript:
'
' Dim oAPI, oBag
' Set oAPI = CreateObject("MOM.ScriptAPI")
' Set oBag = oAPI.CreatePropertyBag()
' Call oBag.AddValue("Status","OK")
' Call oAPI.Return(oBag)
                           
SCOM works well with VB not so sure about PS

Sounds simple enough but it is throwing me for a loop...HELP

Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ABSGDATA
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:prashanthd
ID: 35175469
Will the system allow duplicate file to be created in same folder?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 2000 total points
ID: 35331614
There is a file system MP availible on System Center Central to that.
http://www.systemcentercentral.com/PackCatalog/PackCatalogDetails/tabid/145/IndexId/13064/Default.aspx
Regards,
Walter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ABSGDATA
ID: 35333549
Thx...I was trying to avoid loading another MP but maybe there is something in this one that I can mod to do what I want..thx man..Eric
0