Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Aluminum Label Printer

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Does anyone know of a good label printer that can print aluminum labels or something very sturdy and able to withstand wear and tear on the exterior of laptops? We currently use a vendor to purchase preprinted labels but the stock they offer (not aluminum) wears out on many laptops after 6-12 months. They also only offer 1D barcodes to boot. Our goal is to print in house and print out QR codes that can be scanned via our Android phones and pull up records from our Inventory software (we'll write the backend to support it, just need the printer/label stock). However I've had no luck googling for an aluminum label printer.
0
Comment
Question by:_valkyrie_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwakefield earned 750 total points
ID: 35168267
We have them preprinted by a company called METALCRAFT...  Probably overkill for what you want.

We also use a printer called RHINO.   Specifically the RHINO 5200 and you can get an assortment of labels made from various materials.  VERY DURABLE....

http://www.rhinolabeling.com/

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:_valkyrie_
ID: 35168302
I guess I should be more specific about the label. It would print out on a 1"x1" or 2"x2" aluminum stock with a QR code on it from a PC. The Rhino printers, while printing on durable stock, don't appear to print the type of label I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jrtec
jrtec earned 750 total points
ID: 35177006
I'm not able to recommend any specific printer, or media (labels), however I sugest asking some top label print manufacturers like Zebra, Intermec, ...
They have a wide range of label media and the printers required for that
Here is an example:
http://www.intermec.com/products/labels/index.aspx
http://www.intermec.com/products/tags/index.aspx
http://www.zebra.com/id/zebra/na/en/index/products/supplies/labels.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:_valkyrie_
ID: 35221629
Not quite what I was looking for, but a direction to go.
0