Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between Jobs and Scheduler Jobs

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

We are trying to build the Team Foundation Server to maintain the versions of the scripts and in that process, we are generating scripts for the Database objects.

When I generate the scripts for "JOBS" and "SCHEDULED JOBS" from TOAD, I see different scripts.

Do we need both of these.  What is the difference between these "JOBS" and "SCHEDULED JOBS". Do I have to generate them separately or generating one should be good.

Please advise asap

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:d27m11y
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35170352
JOBS are created by DBMS_JOBS package

SCHEDULED JOBS are created by DBMS_SCHEDULER

DBMS_SCHEDULER has a much more sophisticated set of functionality than DBMS_JOBS and can do anything that DBMS_JOBS can do and is intended to replace DBMS_JOBS.

However, there is one important limitation.  DBMS_SCHEDULER autocommits all actions with each call.  DBMS_JOBS does not.

If that distinction isn't important to you than you should use DBMS_SCHEDULER since it is the direction of Oracle's future scheduling plans.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anand
ID: 35196853
I understood from the above description : : At the moment, ddls from both dbms_jobs and scheduler_jobs can taken & saved.
0