Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSRS group footer alignment

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a report that needs to be printed in a pre template format, It has limit to print 6 rows
per page. even if it has empty data the report needs to be printed with empty rows.

For Ex: I have Data for 1 row and for all other 5 rows there is no data. so the report should be
printed with the data in first row,  for all other rows it should be printed with fixed empty
rows.

Final out put will be with fixed height for that detail section, so that the Group footer won't move up and down

It comes fine if the report has the data for all the 6 rows. So i need the same format even if it has less than 6 rows data
0
Comment
Question by:srepolavarapu
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173984
place your info in a rectangle and each of your rows of text inside the rectangle. The rectangle should act like a place holder for your data in the footer.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35399304
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0