[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding available partitions

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was in an environment in which I was on a virtual machine and had to find available partitions to provide make a physical volume.  The question is:  how would you find out all the available partitions on the system that have not been occupied if the file system is really messy -- raids, lvms, many virtual devices and stuff?  Is there anything better than lvmdiskscan command?
0
Comment
Question by:farzanj
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 35168480
You have to use all the tools:
fdisk -l (to see the physical drives)
mdstat
pvscan
pvdisplay
vgscan
vgdisplay
lvdisplay

IMHO, it is best to use multiple tools to be sure, than to rely on one that might miss some information.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 500 total points
ID: 35169877
Solution, run as root:

To view partitions in all disks: fdisk -l
To view used space in all filesystems: df -k
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35306664
Sorry for the delay.
I was actually looking for all the available devices on the system.  I was looking for more like.
lshal | grep 'block.device'

Open in new window

Experts, I thank you for your time.
 
0