Solved

Use "Open With" on the right-click context menu to open web desktop shortcuts

Posted on 2011-03-18
15
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

My agency uses Google Apps Education for Email and, therefore, the default web browser has to be Google Chrome.  Our city, state, and federal funders have come up with these cloud applications that lose functionality unless they're opened in Internet Explorer.  I've placed shortcuts on user desktops but, of course when clicked, they open in Chrome.  I'd like to right-click on these desktop web shortcuts and see the "Open With" option so that users could choose Internet Explorer (or a different browser other than the Chrome default).

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:andraLedwards
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35168557
Why not create a shortcut that goes to iexplore.exe instead.

C:\Program Files\Internet Explroer\iexplore.exe

right click it and create a shortcut

When you run that, not matter what the default browser is set to it will open Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35168637
The internet links on my XP desktop have the "Open with..." line so I can do that.  ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:andraLedwards
ID: 35168657
O.K.

I created the iexplorer shortcut.  Then I right-clicked and tried to create another shortcut which it pasted onto the desktop immediately as a 2nd IE shortcut. I then went to the Properties of the 2nd shortcut and tried putting the URL in the target address box while leaving the IE path in the Start In field.

Doesn't work.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:andraLedwards
ID: 35168712
I've just checked again.  The internet links on my user desktops do not have the "open with" option.  I did a Registry hack (HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\SHELL...) that added the Open With option to all of my files, but not to the desktop website URLs.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35168762
My mistake, the link I checked was an HTML file but it was on my computer.  The Internet links don't have that option.  sorry.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 35169835
Change the .URL extension to open with Internet Explorer and leave http and https to open with chrome.  

That only .url will open with IE and any urls in email attachments etc will still open with chrome.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35169859
Ok, I now have a shortcut to IE8 on my desktop that takes me straight to Yahoo.  I made a copy of the shortcut for IE8 and added the web site after the program name like this on the Shortcut tab in Target:


"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" "www.yahoo.com"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35179006
"I've just checked again.  The internet links on my user desktops do not have the "open with" option.  I did a Registry hack (HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\SHELL...) that added the Open With option to all of my files, but not to the desktop website URLs"

Yes, because you put the Reg hack into HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\* - * means "all files"

Just change it and put it into HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut - now they'll have the "Open With" just for their .url shortcuts
0
 

Author Comment

by:andraLedwards
ID: 35211241
My apologies for being momentarily distracted with a few other problems.

I tried what FireWolf suggested.  After figuring out how to take temporary ownership of of the Registry, I did the following:

1.  Go to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\Shell
3. Add a new Key named "OpenWith" by right clicking the "Shell" Key and selecting new
4. Set the (Default) to "Open With..."
5. Add a new Key named "Command" by right clicking the "OpenWith" Key and selecting new
6. Set the (Default) to "C:\Windows\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,OpenAs_RunDLL %1", C:\ being your Windows drive. You must enter the "OpenAs_RunDLL %1" exactly this way.

As I've said, this worked for files, but still does nothing for .url shortcuts.  Perhaps my Command Key default value is incorrect.

I sincerely appreciate all of your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 35211564
You can use the shortcut method I found.  I did it differently than you did.  Here's a pic to show what I did:
IE-shortcut.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35213665
Your reg entry is right, but the Command is wrong

Here is my Command for you to put in your "Open With..."

"C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe" "C:\Windows\System32\ieframe.dll",OpenURL %l

It works fine :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35415875
My solution works, and is what the question asked for :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35473545
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0