Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My PHP Installation appears to be missing the MySQL extension which is required by WordPress in the RHEL 4 server

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We are running our Intranet server internally without no access to the outside world.  This web site is for internal employees only who are on the network.   I started the process to install
WordPress so the marketing department can use it to update our Intranet Web Site.  

Since we are using the RHEL 4 OS on our server, I updated both MySQL and PHP in order to meet the minimum requirements for WordPress.  I am not sure if I updated the components properly but I have provided a screenshot to show what was installed in regards to MySQL and PHP.  

I am a notice Linux user and I am very frustrated with the entire process.   I have started the WordPress installation steps as outlined from WordPress.  I get to step 5 to run the install script and I receive the following error message:

'Your PHP Installation appears to be missing the MySQL extension which is required by WordPress'

I have googled the error message and found different responses but nothing has helped.   I am not sure where to look or what to correct in order to fix this error.  I know MySQL and PHP are running.  

Please help because I am ready to swear off Linux forever.  If this was a windows environment, this would be not a problem but since I am a novice at Linux, my frustration lever is high.

Please give me step by step procedures.   Does anyone think I should uninstall WordPress, MySQL and PHP and then re-install them.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.

I am in desparate need of help!!!!

 service-desk-lwi-434185.flv
0
Comment
Question by:service_desk_lwi
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35168428
I would check php.ini to see if it's allowing mysql. If the following is commented with the ";" then just uncomment it.

[MySQL]
; Allow accessing, from PHP's perspective, local files with LOAD DATA statements
; http://php.net/mysql.allow_local_infile
mysql.allow_local_infile = On
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 35168618
Actually, you wouldn't have it any easier on Windows except that you may be able to find things a little easier.  On the other hand, IIS likes to hide things sometimes.  

I can't find anything on the RedHat site that will help you.  CentOS is the 'free' version of RHEL and here are directions for installing and configuring MySQL, Apache, and PHP: http://www.nixgurus.net/centos/installing-apache2-with-php5-and-mysql-support-on-centos-5-5-lamp-2/  I would read thru this before I changed anything.  Note that the PHP extensions for MySQL are installed separately because they are not automatically included in PHP.  (They are in the Windows version of PHP though.)  That may be all you need to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 35175196
Hi make sure that you have installed php-mysql package
# yum install php-mysql

You need to restart apache2 after instalation
0
 

Author Comment

by:service_desk_lwi
ID: 35183218
Thank you everyone for your suggestions.   I have tried them out and here are the results.

Number-1 - I checked the PHP.ini files (both production and development) and they are uncommented out.  So they are active.   I have attached both files to prove my point.

I tired using the yum install php-mysql command and I get the following error.  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[root@intranet ~]# yum install php-mysql
Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
Server: Red Hat Linux 4AS - i386 - Base
retrygrab() failed for:
  http://mirror.dulug.duke.edu/pub/yum-repository/redhat/4AS/i386/headers/header .info
  Executing failover method
failover: out of servers to try
Error getting file http://mirror.dulug.duke.edu/pub/yum-repository/redhat/4AS/i3 86/headers/header.info
[Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error >
[root@intranet ~]#
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can someone assist me in fixing up the yum command.  Where do I find the http: site reference in order to fix it?

I have restarted apache2 (httpd) and I still get the same problem.   Please help because this installation is really frustrating me.

I need further help on my this is not working.  It seems so straight forward yet, I cannot get the results i want.

Thanks.   php.ini-production.txt php.ini-development.txt php.ini-development.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:service_desk_lwi
ID: 35318246
This did not solve my problem but it was the best of the 3 solutions.  It was helpful and informative.
0