Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Other Users Calendar does not remain in Outlook 2007 after closing and re-opening

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a way to have both calendars open when I open my calendar in outlook 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:GoHuskers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 35168939
Yes, select the check box next to the name of the other person's folder while "My Calendar" is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoHuskers
ID: 35180822
that will work.
Do you know if there is a way that they both come up automatically every time she opens hers?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 35184573
Hi GoHuskers,

To have the calendar open each time you open Outlook, rather than clicking on File -> Open Other users folder -> Calendar.. you need to configure the other persons mailbox as part of your mail profile.

To do this, (for Outlook 2003):
Click on Tools -> Email Accounts -> View or change existing email accounts
Click Next
Click Change
Click More Settings
Click Advanced
Click Add and add the mailbox
Click on OK -> OK -> Next -> Finish

Process is similar for other versions of Outlook, shout if you need the steps for a specific different version.
As racastillojr said, once you're in calendar view, you can then tick the box for the extra calendar to have them display side-by-side
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoHuskers
ID: 35189362
morqanmce,
If I was to do that would just the other calendar open? Or could I set it to open both?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 2000 total points
ID: 35191474
Hi GoHuskers,

You could have multiple calendars open side by side that way - it doesnt matter whether they are in shared mailboxes, your own mailbox, or another users mailbox.
0