Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP / HTML Display Code

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Currently this code displays data from a mysql database in browser & it is show as like:

Cust No:
Phone No:
First Name:
Last Name:

Is there a way to make it be shown like this in a browser:

Cust No:               Phone Number:
First Name:           Last Name:


<b>Cust No:</b> <br><input type="text" name="cust" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[0].'" /><br>
<b>Phone No:</b> <br><input type="text" name="phone" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[15].'" /><br>
<b>First Name:</b> <br><input type="text" name="fname" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[1].'" /><br />
<b>Last Name:</b> <br><input type="text" name="lname" size="2" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[2].'" /><br /

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35168483
<b>Cust No:</b> <br><input type="text" name="cust" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[0].'" />
<b>Phone No:</b> <input type="text" name="phone" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[15].'" /><br>
<b>First Name:</b> <br><input type="text" name="fname" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[1].'" />
<b>Last Name:</b> <input type="text" name="lname" size="2" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[2].'" /><br /

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 35168490
Or you could look at creating a 2 x 2 table and having the values in the cells
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zaccarter
zaccarter earned 664 total points
ID: 35168613
What you need to do is put it into a table like this one...

<table align="center" width="700">




//START YOUT LOOP HERE...
<tr>
    <td align="left" width="25%">Customer Number:</td>
    <td align="left" width="25%"><input type="text" name="cust" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[0].'" /></td>
    <td align="left" width="25%">Phone Number:</td>
    <td align="left" width="25%"><input type="text" name="cust" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[15].'" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td align="left" width="25%">First Name:</td>
    <td align="left" width="25%"><input type="text" name="cust" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[1].'" /></td>
    <td align="left" width="25%">Last Name:</td>
    <td align="left" width="25%"><input type="text" name="cust" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[2].'" /></td>
</tr>

// END YOUR LOOP HERE. MAKE SURE TO KEEP THE <table> OUTSIDE OF THE LOOP AND //THE </TABLE> JUST OUTSIDE THE END OF THE LOOP
</table>
   
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Prafulla Maharjan earned 668 total points
ID: 35170042
<table width="100%" border="0">
  <tr>
    <td><b>Cust No:</b> <br><input type="text" name="cust" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[0].'" /></td>
    <td><b>Phone No:</b> <br><input type="text" name="phone" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[15].'" /><br></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><b>First Name:</b> <br><input type="text" name="fname" size="15" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[1].'" /><br /></td>
    <td><b>Last Name:</b> <br><input type="text" name="lname" size="2" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[2].'" /></td>
  </tr>
</table>



this code may help you

i just place the content in the table
thanks.
0