Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 871 and multiple VLAN HRSP or VRRP

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to configure HSRP or VRRP between a Cisco1841 router and a Cisco871.  

I have three different scenarios:

Three networks on the same interface (using secondary addressing)

Three VLANs using subinterfaces on the Cisco1841

Three Networks - Two on the fa0/0 as primary/secondary, One on fa0/1.

-
So if the networks are

10.0.1.0/24
10.0.2.0/24
10.0.3.0/24

How would HSRP or VRRP be configured in these scenarios to have all traffic failover.  I understand there are some limitations to the 871 series.  I have advanced IP feature set on both.
0
Comment
Question by:salesandservice
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181325
On the same interface, create separate HSRP groups on the interface on each router for each IP range.

For example, on the 1841...

int vlan1
ip address 10.0.1.2 255.255.255.0
ip address 10.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 secondary
ip address 10.0.3.2 255.255.255.0 secondary
standby 1 ip 10.0.1.1
standby 2 ip 10.0.2.1
standby 3 ip 10.0.3.1
exit

and on the 871...

int vlan1
ip address 10.0.1.3 255.255.255.0
ip address 10.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 secondary
ip address 10.0.3.3 255.255.255.0 secondary
standby 1 ip 10.0.1.1
standby 2 ip 10.0.2.1
standby 3 ip 10.0.3.1
exit




Using sub-interfaces (1841)....

int fa0.1
ip address 10.0.1.2 255.255.255.0
standby 1 ip 10.0.1.1
exit
int fa0.2
ip address 10.0.2.2 255.255.255.0
standby 2 ip 10.0.2.1
exit
int fa0.3
ip address 10.0.3.2 255.255.255.0
standby 3 ip 10.0.3.1
exit

and on the 871...

int fa0.1
ip address 10.0.1.3 255.255.255.0
standby 1 ip 10.0.1.1
exit
int fa0.2
ip address 10.0.2.3 255.255.255.0
standby 2 ip 10.0.2.1
exit
int fa0.3
ip address 10.0.3.3 255.255.255.0
standby 3 ip 10.0.3.1
exit
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422481
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0