Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit work on a 32-bit box?

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to reinstall the OS on a 32-bit server that has Windows 2003 SP2. Server crashed and OS corrupted.
I wouild rather install Win Server 2008 but doubt it will work in a 32-bit environment. Will also need to install SQL Express and WSS3.0.

Would like to get the opinions of some experts.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 35168502
Put simply... No. It needs a 64-BIT Processor
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35168536
That is what I thought. Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35168544
If it is 32-bit only, then no, it will not work.  However, many systems have 64-bit-capable processors that will run 32-bit or 64-bit software.  Check your system specs ... or post your make/model here.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35168554
You're sure the processor isn't 64bit ?
Should be quite an old one then......
Perhaps time for a replacement?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35169087
Thanks
0