Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TSQL "IN" fails when parameter is comma separated

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
SELECT with IN clause failes when values are comma separated....

DECLARE @MYVAR AS Varchar(50)
SET @MYVAR = 'FL, AK, NY, CA'

SELECT * FROM MYTABLE
WHERE
(@MYVAR IS NULL OR [State] = @MYVAR)
0
Comment
Question by:Internet_Engineer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35168518
Try this way

DECLARE @MYVAR AS Varchar(50)
SET @MYVAR = 'FL, AK, NY, CA'

SELECT * FROM MYTABLE
WHERE @MYVAR IS NULL
OR [State] IN (@MYVAR)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35168553
or

Try this way

DECLARE @MYVAR AS Varchar(50)
SET @MYVAR = 'FL, AK, NY, CA'

SELECT * FROM MYTABLE
WHERE @MYVAR IS NULL
OR CHARINDEX([State], @MYVAR, 1) > 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Internet_Engineer
ID: 35168583
GREAT
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35168951
please check out this article, it has more performant options:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1536.html
0