Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Machines

Posted on 2011-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Is it possible to tell what machines group policy is affecting ?
Can i run a report anywhere that will tell me a ceratin policy for example is afecting all these machines?
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35168511
Click the scope tab on the group policy object. It will show you the OU linked and the security filtering it is scoped down to. Pay attention to the wmi filter as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35168547
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 35168632
you see i have a group policy in effect on the domain and i just wanted a list of what devices it was affecting.

i thought maybe there was a report i could have ran
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35168639
Just look in the scope tab! It tells you what machines it applys to!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 35168671
the scope tab tells me what machines the GP is targeting!
what i want to kmow is exactlly waht machines the policy is affecting ie actual machines it has implemented the policy on.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35168681
But that is the machines it is actually affecting. I must be misunderstanding something.

Are you have replication or processing issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 35168715
sorry maybe im not expliaing myself correctly - i have a policy in place for customising my desktops i just want to be sure the policy is getting delviered to all the machines in question.
I thought there was something i could run thats says "on last logon this policy successfully applied to the following pc's" and another that say "and didnt apply to the following pc's"

you know something like that

maybe this can tbe done not sure
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35168720
What is the client OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 35168788
mostly XP
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179982
I don't know of a way to do it with XP. With vista or above, you can create event forwarders that would collect group policy sucessses (or errors) into a central view.
0