Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I set an Exchange 2010 resources to allow non-conflicting occurrences of meetings to be accepted instead of rejecting all when there is one or two conflicts?

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
5,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange 2010 environment.  When someone schedules a recurring appointment with some conflicts, they get the following message:

Your meeting request was declined because there are conflicts.
       Organizer and Time of Conflicting Meeting      
       Joe User - Wednesday, March 23, 2011 1:00:00 PM to Wednesday, March 23, 2011 1:30:00 PM

The problem is that all occurrences are then rejected, including the ones trhat do not conflict with an existing meeting.  Is it possible to configure the resource so that all non-conflicting occurrences are accepted, and the rejection message is still sent with details for conflicting meetings?

A peer swears he configured this in Exchange 2003, but cannot remember how it was done.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VIBT
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35176007
Create reg entry at client end, as mentioned in below articlet
http://www.outlookforums.com/showthread.php?22426-Registry-Key-Required
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35180218
Configure User and Resource Mailbox Properties
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124255.aspx

Use the Resource Policy tab to specify under which conditions the resource mailbox automatically accepts requests

Maximum conflict instances   Use this box to specify the maximum number of conflicts allowed for recurring meetings. If the number of instances for a recurring meeting in conflict exceeds this number, the recurring meeting request is declined.

Conflict percentage allowed   Use this box to specify the conflict percentage threshold from recurring meetings. If the percentage of instances of a recurring meeting that conflicts with other meetings exceeds the threshold, the recurring meeting request is denied.

0