Solved

LegacyExchangeDN queries

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Running Exchange 2007 SP2 and Outlook 2007 SP2.

Had some questions about LegacyExchangeDN.

1. Is this value used by Outlook for all mail objects (DL email address, mailbox addresses, Contacts etc)?

2. Let's say I have a user with email address john.doe@domain.com. His username is Domain\JohnD. His Alias is JohnD. I delete his mailbox and then recreate it again a week later. Will the LegacyExchangeDN value still be the same?

3. For the example above, after the mailbox is recreated will users still be able to email him using Outlook cached entry?

4. Does Outlook cached entry always use LegacyExchangeDN? Or is it for replies or new messages using cached entry only?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:redman20111
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 250 total points
ID: 35168981
#1. Exchange 200x uses the LegacyExchangeDN for every "Exchange activated" (mail-enabled users, public folders, and Exchange system configuration objects) object.
From here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Understanding-LegacyExchangeDN.html
#2 I think it depends, if account is created exactly the same....
#3 If LegacyDN is different, they will get bounces. yes, it sucks.

#4. Actually, I think the Outlook cache uses x500...

Look at this article:
http://www.simple-talk.com/content/print.aspx?article=628

Down at the bottom there is something that may be of use...

[PS] C:\>$ProxyAddresses += [Microsoft.Exchange.Data.CustomProxyAddress]("X500:/o=Example/ou=USA/cn=Recipients/cn=juser")
.
..adds the new X.500 proxy address to the variable which contains the existing proxy addresses.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 35169184
1. Is this value used by Outlook for all mail objects (DL email address, mailbox addresses, Contacts etc)?

Yes every email enabled object has  LegacyExchangeDN

2. Let's say I have a user with email address john.doe@domain.com. His username is Domain\JohnD. His Alias is JohnD. I delete his mailbox and then recreate it again a week later. Will the LegacyExchangeDN value still be the same?

No the LegacyExchangeDN  

3. For the example above, after the mailbox is recreated will users still be able to email him using Outlook cached entry?
no they emails will bounced back as unresistant

4. Does Outlook cached entry always use LegacyExchangeDN? Or is it for replies or new messages using cached entry only?

Actually it is not LegacyExchangeDN the issue but rather the x500 address but the later is based on the LegacyExchangeDN

0
 

Author Comment

by:redman20111
ID: 35169486
Thanks!

Akhater  - not sure of your answer for #2? And could you expand on your reason for #3?

Both - for #4, so you're saying that Outlook uses the x.500 address for internal routing? But does it use this for replies only or also when a new email is composed using the cached entry?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35170502
lol sorry it seems I was sleepy :)


2. no the LegacyExchangeDN will not be the same when you create another user with the same name, it will be different each time and thus the x500 address will be different


3. since the x500 address is different people sending emails to that user using chached addresses will bounce back that user not found

4. If you reply to an email it will bounce, if you compose a new email and you have previously emailed this user the email address of this user is cached in the nk2 file of outlook so it will bounce also. if you clear it from the cache and send an email selecting it from the GAL it will not bounce


the easy way around is to manually change the x500 address of the new user to match the old one and avoid all these issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:redman20111
ID: 35171185
Great...

#2: Do you know why the LegacyExchangeDN is different each time we create a new mailbox? I thought it just referenced the location in AD via the DN.

#4: Do you know how to get the LegacyExchangeDN value from a bounce? I've asked that question here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26897418.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 35208285
It is my understanding that the LegacyDN is created using the ALIAS. And you can define the alias when creating a user, on the "Create an Exchange Mailbox" dialog screen.
On my system, the alias defaults to the username...

I just tested, and the LegacyExchangeDN was created with the Exchange ALIAS at the end for CN={Alias}. I then deleted the account, recreated with same username, and same alias, and the LegacyExchangeDN was created exactly the same also.

As far as logging LegacyDN NDRs, I'm not sure... but look at this.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124840(EXCHG.65).aspx
Cranking up logging MIGHT show the actual LegacyDN used.

Or maybe you can see it in normal logging produced when Message Tracking is enabled.
In EMC: Server properties > General tab should have 'Enable message tracking" and the path to the log file directory. Those logs can be viewed by Excel (Open from Excel, and import as Delimited > TAB delimited). I checked and I do see what appers to be the LegacyDN in the logs, under the receipient column..

0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now