Solved

Exchange 2003 Queue

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

Currently I am having an issue with internal mail flow throughout the network. I have users who intermittently receive emails and some who do not receive any from another domain user. Within the Exchange System manager there are about 200 messages that are locked in the "retry state" under the "Local Delivery folder".

How do I get mail flowing again? Is there a way to ensure these message are delivered?

Thanks,

tg
0
Comment
Question by:techguy57
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 35168584
For local delivery queue...
 I would first stop AntiVirus for Exchange if you have something.
2nd Try doing an IISRESET from cmd prompt. It may be that your SMTP service is hanging. But again, that could be AV related.

This is assuming all services are running? Plenty of disk space?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 35168606
Forgot the other thing... I can't recall for sure, the symptoms of a big email being pushed through. I think that usually causes issues with either PENDING, and/or Local delivery.

You message store is online isn't it? You could possibly hit the 75GB limit on standard, and it drops your store offline. Again, I can't recall what the queues look like then, but I would think local delivery would be involved in that scenario.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 35168676
Most local delivery issues are caused by problems with the mailstore and a dismount, repair, defragment and integrity check usually fixes the problem.

Please dismount the store when convenient and run the following:

eseutil /p

eseutil /d

isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests

The /d (defrag option) requires you to have 110% of the mailstore size (.edb + .stm) in free disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techguy57
ID: 35168728
Yes, the store is still online.. I only have about 6-7 users who cannot send and receive email internally. Some can only send but cannot receive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:techguy57
ID: 35170084
Would this be considered as a offline defrag?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35171191
My instructions are for an offline repair, offline defrag and offline integrity check.

All steps are necessary.

Alan
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 250 total points
ID: 35214956
I re-read your original post and was thinking about it... Is it always happening from say User#12 to User#20? or hit and miss? Could this be some security device on the network squashing the email being sent, and hence forcing it to retry?
We had that happen with some PDFs once between sites. It took a while to iron out what was happening. It was our intrusion prevention system (IPS)

I would suggest thorough testing for when they can or cannot send/receive.
Attachments/Size? To/From? Subject? Meeting Requests?

Also, regarding offline defrag... an easier approach would be to move one of those mailboxes to a new store. The Move mailbox wizard has an option for the number of corrupted items to skip. Bump that up to say 20. And make sure to view the report when done.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 35260317
So, Techguy, did you get this resolved?
0