?
Solved

Internet Browser is not working when connected to Cisco VPN

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I use a Cisco VPN Client (Verson 5.0.03.0530) to connect to a company network. Evey time I connect the VPN i am not able to use any internet browser or able to use outlook (POP/SMTP).

When i check the IP settings of the VPN adapter there are no gateway or DNS settings defined? Could that be the problem and if yes what do i need to change on the VPN Server (Cisco ASA5510) to get browsing and email to work while connected to the VPN?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Gerlach
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 35168704
You could either allow split-tunneling or do hair-pinning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Gerlach
ID: 35168864
Ok - Can you point me in a direction how and where i configure that? I am new to ASA5500 equipment.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35168901
1. Split-tunneling: Here is article from Cisco which explains how to set it up through ASDM and console:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a0080702999.shtml
It will allow all traffic not destined to the corporate network to use your local gateway.

2. Hairpinning: You are allowing traffic which came through one interface to leave through the same interface.  Cisco article reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa70/configuration/guide/vpnsysop.html#wp1042114
Command: same-security-traffic permit intra-interface
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lee_YCP
ID: 35168934
It sounds like you need to turn on split-tunneling on the device your VPN client is connecting to.  Assuming by your TAG that it is an ASA 5510.

You can mess up your VPN if you are unfamiliar with the ASA CLI, so I would not arbitrarily change something you are not familiar with.  Cisco gives "ASA/PIX: Allow Split Tunneling for VPN Clients on the ASA Configuration Example" here: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a0080702999.shtml.  It has links for both the ASDM and CLI method you would choose to make the changes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lomejordeesto
ID: 35176644
I would recommend doing split-tunneling and if you are using windows you can check you computer routing table using route print in CMD and see why is that exactly happening.
0