Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows xp keeps trying to load some program during bootup

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I tell windows installer to chill out and go to a deep sleep..keeps trying to install something, I am not sure even what but takes up a bunch of startup resources before it asks for disc.. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35168703
Does it do this at logon? Look at msconfig to see what is starting.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35168716
You should find out what is trying to load. It might be malware. Get to the point past this where you can run the machine (but not not install, rather cancel) and run MSCONFIG32.  Look to see what is trying to start and then let's go from there. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35169391


 in msconfig click the startup tab and pay attention to the startup and manufacturer column.  under these columns you can indentify malware or malicious software by either seeing a weird name under startup like "qqqkkkkjkwei" or seing unknown under manufacturer. Make sure to verify what is running under these columns.

Do you rememeber receiving any pop ups that tried to get you to install something?

also, you can check the following registry path for apps that load at startup:

HKEY\LOCALMACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\RUN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35171271
it was some hp thing trying to load? I dont know what 'disc' it was looking for../
0