Solved

NTFS Permissions

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user setup so they can only read certain folders and files. Is there a way to allow them to copy those files but not let them do anything else within the folders they can see like delete or run a file?
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dave_it earned 450 total points
ID: 35168701
If you have the user setup with just Read access, they can copy the files out of that folder but cannot write/modify/delete/run a file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35168722
Here is a link to tool that I use to see what my effective permissions are on my server.

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/permissions_analyzer_for_active_directory/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:barane
barane earned 50 total points
ID: 35168745
Hi,
Keep share the level access with read permissions and Keep the Security setting with read and write option would help you out
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 35168895
dave_it,:

so they can copy it out of the network folder but can they paste it on there comptuer where they have access to it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barane
ID: 35169029
You got it.. I mean you are right
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 35169059
I tired it and it worked! This is what I thought so I guess something else must be wrong. We have internal programs that must not be working the way I think they are but thanks for the help everyone.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now