Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change the marker on a storage media tape

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We store our job data on back up media tapes so when we need them we can restore them.  The problem is this. Several of our tapes we can not access. The data is still there ( have not overwritten) but the marker has set to the beginning.  Is there a way to set the marker back so we can restore this data? Or do you have any idea what I need to do to get the information back?
0
Comment
Question by:JERICKSON-2011
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 750 total points
ID: 35169529
"Marker" is not really a term used when discussing tapes.

Please tell us what backup software you are using, on what OS, and what the tape drive is.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 750 total points
ID: 35175099
Do you mean the logical EOT (End of Tape) mark (aka EOD or EOM) on the tape or that the backup software has marked the tape as free. (probably expired?)

Depending on the tape (What are they?) if its the logical EOT, it can be very difficult sometime impossible to overcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JERICKSON-2011
ID: 35180495
Software used: Backup Exec 2010
Operating System: Server 2008
Tape Drive: Dell PV124T
Tape: Imation LTO3

When we inventory the tape, there is no issue.  When we try to catalog the tape is when we get an error.  After we inventory the tape we can check the media to see the used capacity, it says 261.5GB of 400.5GB.  So it says there is data on the tape, but we cant catalog the tape, to restore the data.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 35180915
Please tell us what the error is when cataloging.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JERICKSON-2011
ID: 35189524
since our IT person is unwilling to work with us on the problem we are going to a third party
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 35190171
There are a number of bureaux that will be able to recover the data - you could try:

www.ontrack.com
www.aldownloading.com
http://www.securedatarecovery.com/
0