Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not getting DHCP IP from Server

Posted on 2011-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a network that is using DCHP to assign IPs. I want to take out a computer and replace it with a thin client. The computer receives an IP address just fine but the thin client will not. If I use the thin client in a different area, it works just fine. The only thing that works, is the computer and as far as I can see there isn't anything special setup on the computer that it will be different than the thin client. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35168738
Is there any chance you have run out of IP addresses in the pool on the DHCP server?

What is the device that is the DHCP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 35168773
No there is still IPs left and I am running SBS 2003
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barane
ID: 35168823
Barani:

Have you tested  more than one thin client with port.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 35168857
Yes and they do not work either only the computer works
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35169100
Can you set up a static IP address on the thin client to make sure this is really a DHCP issue and not a general connectivity issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 35193279
I did give the thin client a static IP, still no luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1500 total points
ID: 35193861
If you experience the same problem with a static IP, then this is not a DHCP issue.  There is a more basic networking issue.

I'd be looking as issues such as speed (10/100/1G), duplex (half/full), and wiring.  The speed and duplex are typically set to automatic, but I'd try setting 10M half-duplex just to see if that rectifies the issue.

Although you have indicated that a computer works at the same location (using the same cable, I presume), there may be an issue with wiring.  Most computers will automatically switch the receive and transmit pairs if they are connected to a port that is wired the "wrong" way; the terminal may not.  Granted, it would be odd for this circumstance, but we have to look for odd things sometimes!

If the LED at BOTH ends of the network cable (one at the switch or hub, the other at the terminal) are illuminated, the wiring is probably correct.

Is there any chance you have some fancy switch that restricts that port based on MAC address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 35231809
I think it is the switch, it is very old and I think either the ports are bad on it. I have a new on order to replace it, so for now I am going to end this question and open a new one if the problem is still there. Thanks for all the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 35231820
The question was not completly answer due to ordering of new parts.
0