Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle11gR2: how to ensure passwords don't expire for all users via CLI?

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
hello experts,

How do I configure the database so passwords don't expire for all users via CLI?

I am aware of the security issues...

thanks so much experts....

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
choukssa earned 1336 total points
ID: 35168974



ALTER PROFILE DEFAULT LIMIT PASSWORD_LIFE_TIME UNLIMITED;

--choukssa
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:choukssa
choukssa earned 1336 total points
ID: 35168979
also ...


ALTER PROFILE DEFAULT LIMIT
FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS UNLIMITED
  PASSWORD_LIFE_TIME UNLIMITED;


--choukssa
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 664 total points
ID: 35170310
the above posts assume your user has the DEFAULT profile.

If not, you will want to change DEFAULT to whatever profile the users have.

If they do have the DEFAULT, you also might want to consider creating a new special profile that is non-expiring for your users that are allowed that privilege
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35184543
thank you experts....

sorry for the delay... was out of the office...

thanks again...

regards,
0