Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fedora RPM on CentOS machine: Trying to install perl-MongoDB driver from RPM

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I am trying to install the Perl driver for MongoDB on my CentOS 5 64 bit machine.

I found an RPM here:
http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=perl(mongodb)&submit=Search+...&system=&arch=

But the RPM was for Fedora, not CentOS.

I tried it anyway, like this:

   wget ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/development/rawhide/x86_64/os/Packages/perl-MongoDB-0.41-3.fc16.x86_64.rpm
    rpm -Uvh perl-MongoDB-0.41-3.fc16.x86_64.rpm


These errors were returned:
       error: Failed dependencies:
        perl(:MODULE_COMPAT_5.12.3) is needed by perl-MongoDB-0.41-3.fc16.x86_64
        rpmlib(FileDigests) <= 4.6.0-1 is needed by perl-MongoDB-0.41-3.fc16.x86_64
        perl(Any::Moose) is needed by perl-MongoDB-0.41-3.fc16.x86_64
        perl(boolean) is needed by perl-MongoDB-0.41-3.fc16.x86_64
        perl(DateTime) is needed by perl-MongoDB-0.41-3.fc16.x86_64
        perl(Tie::IxHash) is needed by perl-MongoDB-0.41-3.fc16.x86_64
        rpmlib(PayloadIsXz) <= 5.2-1 is needed by perl-MongoDB-0.41-3.fc16.x86_64

Is there any way I can make this Fedora RPM work on my CentOS 5 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cavp76
cavp76 earned 900 total points
ID: 35168929
Only way is to fill the dependencies, or to add a repository that contains the required RPM packages. Here are some guidelines for this.

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 200 total points
ID: 35169915
Need to update or install:
perl
glibc
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
droyden earned 900 total points
ID: 35171160
Tjust install the module through cpan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 35171163
Or try;

 yum search mongodb

There might be a centos package
0